SHAFR Committees
ELECTED COMMITTEE
NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated
Julia Irwin, University of South Florida, 2024 Justin Hart, Texas Tech University, 2025 Jeannette Jones, University of Nebraska--Lincoln, 2026
PERMANENT COMMITTEES
ANNUAL MEETING PROGRAM COMMITTEE
Committee Mailbox: [email protected]
SHAFR Annual Meeting, 2024
Christopher Fisher, Co-Chair, College of New Jersey Meredith Oyen, Co-Chair, University of Maryland, Baltimore County Jason Colby, University of Victoria Steve Brady, George Washington University Wang Tao, Iowa State University Se Young Jang, Leiden University E. Kyle Romero, University of North Florida Carly Goodman, Made by History Benjamin Montoya, Schreiner University Amy Fedeski, Queen's University Brian Etheridge, Kennesaw State University David Atkinson, Purdue University Rob Rakove, Stanford University James Stocker, Trinity Washington University Manna Duah, North Carolina Central University
WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE
Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated
Mary Ann Heiss, Chair, Kent State University, 2024 Mitch Lerner, The Ohio State University, 2025 Peter Hahn, The Ohio State University, 2025 Jessica Gienow-Hecht Freie Universität Berlin, 2026 David Engerman, Yale University, Endowment Liaison, ex officio Amy L. Sayward, Middle Tennessee State University, Executive Director, ex officio
BOARD OF EDITORS, DIPLOMATIC HISTORY
Term of service ends on December 31 of the year indicated
Mario Del Pero, SciencesPo, Paris, 2023 Jeanette Eileen Jones, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, 2023 Melani McAlister, The George Washington University, 2023 Stuart Schrader, Johns Hopkins University, 2024 Wen-Qing Ngoei, Singapore Management University, 2024 Corinna Unger, European University Institute, 2024 Julia Irwin, Louisiana State University, 2025 Ilaria Scaglia, Ashton University, 2025 Jonathan Winkler, Wright State University, 2025
EDITORIAL ADVISORY BOARD, PASSPORT
Term of service ends on December 31 of the year indicated
Fabian Hilfrich, University of Edinburgh, 2024 Nathan Citino, Rice University, 2025 Aileen Teague, Texas A&M University, 2026
STANDING COMMITTEES
CODE OF CONDUCT REPORTING TEAM
Terms of service end on January 31 of year indicated
Emily Conroy-Krutz, Co-Chair, Michigan State University, 2025 Lauren Turek, Co-Chair, Trinity University, 2026 Adriane Lentz-Smith, Duke University, 2025 Elisabeth Leake, Tufts University, 2026 Jeannette Jones, University of Nebraska--Lincoln, 2026 Sarah Miller-Davenport, Columbia University, 2026 Victor McFarland, University of Missouri, 2027 Margaret Gregory, Texas A&M University, 2027
COMMITTEE ON ACCESS, REPRESENTATION, AND EQUITY (CARE)
Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated
Sabrina Thomas, Chair, Wabash College, 2025 Joan Flores Villalobos, University of Southern California, 2025 Karen Miller, LaGuardia Community College, 2026 Chris Nichols, The Ohio State University, 2026 Chris Fisher, The College of New Jersey, 2026
Committee on Digital Resources and Archival Sharing
Term of service ends on December 31 of year indicated
James Stocker, Chair, Trinity Washington University, 2025 Philip Nash, Penn State University, Shenango, 2024 Lydia Walker, the Ohio State University, 2026 Zoe LeBlanc, University of Illinois, 2026 Ian Seavey, Texas A&M, 2025
Committee on Historical Documentation
Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated
Sarah Snyder, Chair, American University, 2024 Thomas Zeiler, University of Colorado, Boulder, 2025 Katherine Sibley, St. Joseph's University, 2025 Grant Golub, US Army War College, 2026
Committee on Women in SHAFR
Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated
Ilaria Scaglia, Chair, Aston University, 2024 Sally Burt, University of New South Wales, Canberra, 2024 Amna Quayyum, Yale University, 2024 Theresa Keeley, University of Louisville, 2024 Aileen Teague, Texas A&M University, 2025 Amy Fedeski, Queen's University, 2025 Jennifer Way, University of North Texas, 2025 Jason Parker, Texas A&M, 2026 Jessica Levy, SUNY-Purchase, 2026 Manna Duah, North Carolina Central University, 2026
Conference Committee
Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated
Hal Friedman, chair, Henry Ford College, 2024 Ray Haberski, Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis, 2025 Elizabeth Ingleson, London School of Economics, 2026
Development Committee
Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated
Julia Irwin, Co-Chair, University of South Florida, 2024 Lauren Turek, Co-Chair, Trinity University, 2026 Salim Yaqub, University of California, Santa Barbara, 2024 Kelly Shannon, Florida Atlantic University, 2025 Michael Gauger, Independent Scholar, 2025 Andrew Johnstone, University of Leicester, 2026 Emily Conroy-Krutz, Michigan State University, 2026 Andy Johns, ex-officio member
Graduate Student Committee
Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated
Kelsey Zavelo, Chair, Duke University, 2024 Chris Hulshof, Chair, University of Wisconsin--Madison, 2027 Grant Golub, London School of Economics, 2024 Steven Rodriguez, Vanderbilt University, 2024 Amin Esmaeilzadeh Aghjeh, University of Vienna, 2024 Grace Song, Notre Dame University, 2024 Margaret Gregory, Texas A&M University, 2025 Benjamin Allison, University of Texas, 2025
Membership Committee
Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated
Amanda Boczar, Chair, University of South Florida, 2025 Zach Fredman, Duke Kunshan University, 2025 Sarah Robey, Idaho State University, 2025 Rob Rakove, Stanford University, 2026 Nick Sarantakes, US Navy War College, 2026 Sandra Scanlon, UC-Dublin, 2026
Teaching Committee
Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated
Molly Wood, Co-Chair, Wittenberg University, 2026 Justin Hart, Co-Chair, Texas Tech, 2025 Philip Nash, Penn State University, Shenago, 2025 Michael Neagle, Nichols College, 2024 Jane Hong, Occidental College, 2024 Addison Jensen, University of California, Santa Barbara, 2025 Phyllis Soybel, College of Lake County, 2026 Carl Watts, Air University, 2026 Eilin Perez, Cooper Union, 2026 Andrew Johns, ex officio (Passport editor), Brigham Young University
AWARD AND PRIZE COMMITTEES
Stuart L. Bernath Book Prize
Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated
David Milne, Chair, University of East Anglia, 2024 Colleen Woods, University of Maryland, College Park, 2025 Tessa Winkelmann, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, 2026
Stuart L. Bernath Lecture Prize
Terms of service end on January 31 of year indicated
Paul Thomas Chamberlain, Chair, Columbia University, 2025 Thomas Field, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, 2026 Kelly Shannon, Florida Atlantic University, 2027
Stuart L. Bernath Scholarly Article Prize
Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated
Theresa Keeley, Chair, University of Louisville, 2024 Mattias Fibiger, Harvard Business School, 2025 Oli Charbonneau, University of Glasgow, 2026
Dissertation Prize Committee
Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated
Karine Walther, Chair, Georgetown University, 2024 Nicole Anslover, Indiana University Northwest, 2025 Samantha Payne, College of Charleston, 2026
Robert H. Ferrell Book Prize
Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated
Mario Del Pero, Chair, Sciences Po, Paris, 2024 Marc Gallicchio, Villanova University, 2025 Amanda McVety, Miami University, 2026
Norman and Laura Graebner Award
Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated
Andrew Rotter, Chair, Colgate University, 2024 Judy Wu, University of California, Irvine, 2026 Barbara Keys, University of Durham, 2028
Peter L. Hahn Distinguished Service Award Committee
Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated
Frank Costigliola, Chair, University of Connecticut, 2024 Kristin Hoganson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, 2025 Andrew Preston, University of Cambridge, 2026
Michael H. Hunt Prize for International History
Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated
Katharina Rietzler, Chair, University of Sussex, 2024 Jeremy Rich, Marywood University, 2025 Nate Citino, Rice University, 2026
GRANT AND FELLOWSHIP COMMITTEES
Myrna Bernath Book and Fellowship Awards
Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated
Kimber Quinney, Chair, California State University San Marcos, 2024 Carol Chin, University of Toronto, 2025 Megan Black, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2026
Graduate Student Grants & Fellowships Committee
Terms of service end on January 31 of year indicated
Catherine Forslund, Chair, Rockford University, 2025 Elisabeth Leake, Tufts University, 2026 Christopher Dietrich, Fordham University, 2027 Margaret Gnoinska, Troy University, 2028 Kyle Longley, Chapman University, 2029
Michael J. Hogan Foreign Language Fellowship
Terms of service end on January 31 of year indicated
Victor McFarland, Chair, University of Missouri, 2025 Heather Dichter, De Montfort University, 2026 Toshihiro Higuchi, Georgetown University, 2027
William Appleman Williams Emerging Scholar Research Grants
Terms of service end on January 31 of year indicated
Dustin Walcher, Chair, Southern Oregon University, 2025 Amanda Demmer, Virginia Tech, 2026 Erez Manela, Harvard University, 2027
Marilyn Blatt Young Dissertation Completion Fellowship
Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated
Monica Kim, Chair, University of Wisconsin, Madison, 2024 Kate Burlingham, California State Fullerton, 2025 Aaron Coy Moulton, Stephen F. Austin State University 2026
TASK FORCES AND AD-HOC COMMITTEES
National Coalition for History delegate
Thomas Zeiler, University of Colorado, Boulder, June 2026
Task Force on Internationalization
Terms expire January 2024
Brian Cuddy (co-chair), Macquarie University Sean Fear (co-chair), University of Leeds Jessica Gienow-Hecht, Freie Universität, Berlin Hideaki Kami, University of Tokyo Carlo Patti, Federal University of Goiás, Brazil Vanni Pettina, El Colegio de México, Centro des Estudios Historices Doug Rossinow, Metropolitan State University Jayita Sarkar, Boston University
|