← Fellowships/Grants

Recent Fellowship Winners

SHAFR Dissertation Completion Fellowship

Recent Winners:

  • 2013 Seth Anziska, Columbia University
    Michelle Reeves, University of Texas
  • 2012 Sara Fieldston, Yale University
    David Wight, University of California, Irvine
  • 2011 Shannon Fitzpatrick, University of California, Irvine
    Victor V. Nemchenok, University of Virginia
  • 2010 Hajimu Masuda, Cornell University
    Sudina Paungpetch, Texas A&M University
  • 2009 Ryan Irwin, Ohio State University
    Mara Drogan, State University of New York, Albany
  • 2008 Min Song, University of Georgia
    Vanessa Mongey, University of Pennsylvania

Back to top

The Stuart L. Bernath Dissertation Research Grant

Recent Winners:

  • 2013 Teishan Latner
  • 2012 Rebecca Herman
  • 2011 Sarah Miller-Davenport
  • 2010 Kevin Arlyck
  • 2009 Christopher Dietrich
  • 2008 Jennifer Miller
  • 2007 Blair Woodard
  • 2006 Peter Shulman, Robert McGreevey
  • 2005 Jessica Chapman
  • 2004 Meredith Oyen
  • 2003 Adam Howard
  • 2002 Larry Grubbs
  • 2001 Hiroshi Kitamura; Clea Bunch
  • 2000 Joseph Henning
  • 1999 Elizabeth Kopelman Borgwardt; Deborah Kisatsky
  • 1998 Max Friedman
  • 1997 D’Arcy M. Brissman
  • 1996 David Fitzsimons
  • 1995 Amy L. S. Staples
  • 1994 Delia Pergande
  • 1993 R. Tyler Priest; Christian Ostermann
  • 1992 Shannon Smith
  • 1991 Eileen Scully
  • 1990 David McFadden
  • 1989 Thomas Zeiler; Russel Van Wyk
  • 1988 Elizabeth Cobbs; Madhu Bhalla
  • 1987 Janet M. Manson; Thomas M. Gaskin; W. Michael Weis; Michael Wala
  • 1986 Valdinia C. Winn; Walter Hixson
  • 1985 John Nielson

Back to top

The W. Stull Holt Dissertation Fellowship

Recent Winners:

  • 2013 Wen-Qing Ngoei
  • 2012 Alexander Noonan
  • 2011 Stephen Macekura
  • 2010 Lauren Beth Hirshberg
  • 2009 Christopher Dietrich
  • 2008 Ryan Irwin
  • 2007 Sudeepto Ani Mukherji
  • 2006 Kate Burlingham
  • 2005 Keri Lewis, Jongnam Na
  • 2004 David Snyder
  • 2003 Jason Colby
  • 2002 Erez Manela; Daniel Michael
  • 2001 Mary Montgomery
  • 2000 Jason Parker; Jeffrey Engel
  • 1999 Michael Donoghue; Gregg Brazinsky; Carol Chin
  • 1998 Christopher Endy; Richard Wiggers; Xiaodong Wang
  • 1997 Max Paul Friedman
  • 1996 Philip E. Catton
  • 1995 John J. Dwyer
  • 1994 Christian Ostermann
  • 1993 Darlene Rivas
  • 1992 Robert K. Brigham
  • 1991 Kyle Longley
  • 1990 Katherine A. S. Siegel
  • 1989 Joseph Bedford

Back to top

The Lawrence Gelfand – Armin Rappaport – Walter LaFeber Dissertation Fellowship

Recent Winners:

  • 2013 R. Joseph Parrott
  • 2012 Lauren F. Turek
  • 2011 Thomas Westerman
  • 2010 Stefanie Bator
  • 2009 Candace Sobers
  • 2008 Min Song
  • 2007 Sarah Manekin
  • 2006 Heather Dichter
  • 2005 Joey S.R. Long
  • 2004 Susan Haskell

Back to top

The Michael J. Hogan Foreign Language Fellowship

Recent Winners:

  • 2013  Simon Tone
  • 2012 Helen Pho
  • 2011 Erica Smith
  • 2010 Victor Nemchenok
  • 2009 Nicholas Molnar
  • 2008 Barin Kayaoglu
  • 2007 Sara Berndt
  • 2006 Ryan Irwin
  • 2005 Heather Dichter
  • 2004 Maraget Peacock
  • 2003 Mark Hove

Back to top

The Myrna F. Bernath Fellowship

Recent Winners:

  • 2013 Talya Zemach-Berstein
  • 2011 Theresa Keeley
  • 2009 Jessica Johnson
  • 2007 Lisa Covert
  • 2005 Jennifer Heckard
  • 2003 Bethany Moreton
  • 2001 Mary Montgomery
  • 1999 Alexandra M. Friedrich
  • 1997 Deborah Kisatsky; Mary Elise Sarotte
  • 1994 Regina Gramer; Jaclyn Stanke; Christine Skwiot
  • 1992 Shannon Smith

Back to top

Leave a Reply